Fees and forms from official state sites
LLC GuideBy State Find your state

Home / South Dakota

State guide

How to start an LLC in South Dakota

File Articles of Organization with the South Dakota Secretary of State and pay $150 online. Each year the LLC files an annual report and pays $55 online.

The cost

State fees only. Each part is labeled.

Online filing fee$150

Paid to the state when you file. Source

State cost at filing$150

The annual report follows each year. See what you owe each year.

Filing fee, online$150
State cost at filing$150

Registered agent fees are not included.

How to file

Form, office and method, from the official instructions.

Form
Articles of Organization
Source
Filing office
South Dakota Secretary of State
Source
Filing method
Online or on paper
Source
Paper fee
$165 on paper. The $150 fee is for online filing.
Source
Faster filing
Expedited service adds $50.
Source

What you owe each year

Due dates and amounts after the LLC is formed.

Every year$55

Annual report

The fee is $55 online and $70 on paper.

Source
Delinquent report$50

Added late fee

An annual report filed while the entity is delinquent adds a $50 late fee.

Source

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from these official pages.

More guides