Fees and forms from official state sites
LLC GuideBy State Find your state

Home / Nevada

State guide

How to start an LLC in Nevada

File Articles of Organization with the Nevada Secretary of State and pay $75. File the initial list of managers with $150. Each year the LLC files an annual list with $150 and renews its state business license.

The cost

State fees only. Each part is labeled.

Filing fee$75

Paid to the state when you file. Source

State cost at filing$225

The initial state business license fee is not included in this total, so this is not a complete first year cost. The annual list and license renewal follow each year.

Articles of organization$75
Initial list of managers or managing members$150
State cost at filing$225

The initial state business license fee is not included in the total. Registered agent fees are not included either.

How to file

Form, office and method, from the official instructions.

Form
Articles of Organization
Source
Filing office
Nevada Secretary of State
Source
Initial list
An initial list of managers or managing members is filed with the articles. The fee is $150.
Source
Name reservation
Reserving a name costs $25.
Source

What you owe each year

Due dates and amounts after the LLC is formed.

Every year$150

Annual list

The annual list of managers or managing members is due by the last day of the month of the anniversary of organization. The fee is $150.

Source
Every year$200

State business license renewal

Renewed each year with the annual list for an LLC. The renewal fee is $200.

Source

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from these official pages.

More guides